Privacy Policy regarding the personal data

This Privacy Policy sets out the conditions for the collection and management of the personal data of visitors / users / members (the Users or You)by www.oxygono.org when registering or during their visit and use of the pages and services of the website www.oxygono.org.

We receive and process your Personal Data in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the Regulation)and the relevant national legislation, i.e. the Law on Protection of Natural Persons Against the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data (L. 125 (I)/2018).

For the purposes of the present Privacy Policy, Personal Data means any information relating to you that identifies or may identify you, for example, your first and last name, telephone number, e-mail address or the IP address of your computer.

Furthermore, the processing of Personal Data means any act or series of acts performed on your Personal Data, including the collection, recording, organization, structure, storage, retrieval of data, use, any means of disposal, deletion or destruction.

1. Who collects your Personal Data?

Contact information

  • Name: Oxygono
  • Address: Kinyra 1, 1102, Nicosia
  • Phone number: 22678670
  • Email: contact@oxygono.org
  • Website: www.oxygono.org

2. Personal Data that we collect during your visit to our website

Without providing us with your Personal Data

When you visit our website www.oxygono.org, without providing your personal data in any way, such as your name, surname, or contact information, we collect the Personal Data sent by the browser you use on our server. This Data is necessary from a technical perspective for the better presentation of our website, as well as for security reasons and in order to improve your browsing experience. Some of the information we collect from our website is the following:

  • Your operating system,
  • Your internet browser with which you accessed our website,
  • Type of your device,
  • Language of communication and area,
  • Basic elements of the disk from which the connection is made,
  • IP Address

The IP address is determined by the connection provider (Internet Provider), through which the user’s PC has access to the Internet, and therefore to the pages of www.oxygono.org. The IP Address is reserved for technical purposes and for security reasons of the systems of www.oxygono.org (server, database, network, etc.) and is used exclusively for the collection of statistics. The user’s IP address used to access the pages of www.oxygono.org may be disclosed, upon request, in accordance with the appropriate legal procedure, by the competent police, judicial, or other state authorities.

Data collected through Cookies

www.oxygono.org uses cookies for the efficient operation of its services and pages. Cookies are small .txt files that are sent to each user’s computer’s hard drive if the user has chosen to accept cookies. Cookies are not used in any case for the recording of personal data of the user nor do they access any document or file from their computer. They are used only to facilitate user access to specific services of www.oxygono.org. Cookies are used as an indication for the recording of general data traffic and conducting surveys in order to improve the content and the technically sound operation of www.oxygono.org . The user can set their browser in such way that either warns them about the use of cookies in specific pages and services of www.oxygono.org, or does not allow the use of cookies in any case. In the latter case, for technical reasons, they will not be able to access the personal services where login is required. The reason these technologies are used is to mitigate the risks and prevent fraud malware.

When you provide us with your Personal Data

    • Contact Form

We process your Personal Data, such as your name, surname and email address, when you use the contact form to be able to reply to your request or answer your question.

  • New member registration

We process your Personal Data, i.e. your name, surname and email address, when you proceed to register as a new member so that we can contact you and provide you with further information.

Your Personal Data is not disclosed to Third Parties

The Personal Data declared above are not disclosed to third parties and in no way are made public or exploited in any way. This information is used only to the extent deemed absolutely necessary for the:

  • Informational support for members,
  • Communication with members,
  • selection of content offered to users to be relevant to their general preferences
  • Support the efficient operation of the website.

Voting

No personal data is required for the user’s participation in a poll conducted by www.oxygono.org. The user’s vote is recorded solely to draw conclusions regarding the position of public opinion on a particular issue.

Links to other websites

www.oxygono.org includes links to other websites, which are not controlled by the owner but by their owners (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is www.oxygono.org responsible for the Privacy Policy of other websites, which its users follow.

How long we keep your Personal Data

The Personal Data we collect through our website is retained only for the period of time deemed necessary to fulfil the purpηose for which they were collected and in any case this period does not exceed the period for which the data is useful for the purposes of Oxygono . Regarding the Personal Data we collect through our website, you retain the rights listed below: www.oxygono.org , and in case of notification of your need to withdraw this data will be deleted six (6) months after that date. Regarding the Personal Data, we gather through our website, you maintain the rights listed below.

Your rights according to the Regulation

Right of access to your Personal Data (Article 15)

You can receive information and/or copies of the Personal Data we hold concerning you, without any charge.

Right to correct your Personal data (Article 16)

You can request at any time to correct or complete your Personal Data.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17)

You can request the deletion of the data that concerns you. However, we reserve the right to refuse deletion in case the processing is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations, for public interest reasons and/or legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing of your Personal Data (Article 18)

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data when you question its accuracy, legality of processing and/or because it is not necessary for the purposes of the processing that it was collected for and/or when you have already opposed to the processing of your Data in accordance with Article 21 (see below) and await our position as to the legitimate reasons prevailing your opposition.

Right to Personal Data portability (Article 20)

You can obtain your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to transfer it to other organizations/companies or you may ask us to do so directly.

Right to object (Article 21)

You may object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data when it is based on legitimate grounds (Article 6 (1) (e) and (f) of the Regulation) relating to your particular situation. In such case, we will no longer process your Personal Data unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that overrides your interests, rights and freedoms of if the processing serves to establish, exercise or defence of legal claims. You may at any time object to the processing of your Personal Data for purposes related to direct marketing or profiling purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data at any time. In this case, the processing that preceded the withdrawal of your consent will not be affected and is completely legal.

Αutomated individual decision-making, including profiling (Article 22)

www.oxygono.org typically does not make automated decisions, nor does it use Personal Data for automatic profiling.

It is noted that the above rights apply based on the respective restrictions provided in the Regulation.

Are you obliged to provide us with your Personal Data?

No. However, in order to be able to respond to your request, to send you updates or to become a member, you must provide us with your Personal Data to the extent necessary for the above purposes. Without your Data, we will not be able to answer nor provide the above.

Ways of exercising your rights and the right to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner of Personal Data Protection

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data or if you wish to make a complaint, do not hesitate to contact us at contact@oxygono.org.

In any case, you reserve the right to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner of Personal Data Protection. Information on how to file a complaint can be found on the relevant website at http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy or via email at commission@dataprotection.gov.cy. commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy.

Applicable Law

The processing and protection of the personal data of users of www.oxygono.org is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the relevant provisions of the Cypriot and European law regarding the protection of personal data. In this context, any issuance or amendment of the laws and/or regulations shall be considered as an amendment hereof.

Changes or modifications to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was published on 26/07/2021. www.oxygono.org reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. In such case, a revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.